City Attorney Crime and Punishment Criminal Justice
[…] Of course, given that Abramson probably spoon-fed Rutten as much anti-prosecution ant-judge bile as he could lap up, the fact that his hit piece completely fails to offer any possible legal justification for high bail is conveniently missing.

    Rutten (and you) warmly embrace the notion that the accused ‘businessman’ presents absolutely no flight risk whatsoever, as if that were the only reason for setting bail.

    You might at least be fair minded enough to take a look at California Penal Code Section 1275(a) – Tim Rutten won’t look because it defeats his position.

    “In setting, reducing, or denying bail, the judge or magistrate shall take into consideration
    the protection of the public,
    the seriousness of the offense charged,
    the previous criminal record of the defendant, and
    the probability of his or her appearing at trial or hearing of the case.
    The public safety shall be the primary consideration.”

    Clearly the “probability of his or her appearing at trial” is but one of 4 considerations, and public safety is the primary one, and that is why bail was set so high. The risks that these unauthorized supergraphics present was well described to the much maligned judge.